New York Data Privacy Bill

New York Data Privacy Bill: What’s New and What’s Next for Businesses

Are you keeping up with the latest trends in data privacy laws in the United States? As a business, staying¬†informed about these developments is essential to protect your customers’ privacy and ensure compliance with relevant laws. ¬†

Next, we’ll take¬†a closer look at some of the key trends and updates in data privacy laws in the U.S. that you need to be aware of. ¬†

There’s a lot to keep track of in a data-driven world. From new privacy legislation being proposed at the federal level to states coming up with their own regulations, data privacy can seem a bit daunting at first. But don’t worry; we’ve got you covered! Let’s dive in and see what’s new in the world of data privacy laws.¬†

The DATA Privacy Act 

The Digital Accountability and Transparency to Advance Privacy Act (DATA Privacy Act) is a proposed legislation that aims to protect the privacy of individuals by establishing information security requirements for businesses that collect, process, store, or disclose the personal information of at least 50,000 people in 12 months. 

Here’s a breakdown of what this means for businesses:¬†

  • Covered businesses must provide consumers with accessible notice of their privacy practices.¬†
  • Businesses that meet a certain revenue threshold must appoint a privacy officer to oversee compliance with their privacy practices.¬†
  • The Act applies to personal information that could be linked to a specific individual or device but not to data related to employment or publicly available government records.¬†

This is a big deal because it would create a new regulatory framework to ensure that businesses are held accountable for protecting personal information and that individuals have the right to know how their personal information is used. Stay informed about the DATA Privacy Act and how it may impact your business. 

New York Data Privacy Act 

As a business, it is crucial to know the various data protection laws and trends that may apply to your operations. The 2021 New York Privacy Act sets forth specific provisions for the responsible and lawful management of personal data.  

  • Right to Notice: Consumers have the right to be informed of what data is being collected and processed, by whom, and for what purpose, among other details.¬†
  • Opt-In Consent: Companies must obtain consent from the data subject before collecting or processing their personal data through a straightforward and informed process.¬†
  • Right to Access, Correct Data: Companies must provide consumers with easily accessible ways to access and request corrections to their personal data.¬†
  • Right to Delete: Companies must provide consumers with accessible ways to request that their personal data be deleted and disposed of and ensure that third parties do the same.¬†

Cookie Consent 

Cookie consent is essential to U.S. privacy laws, as cookies are often used to track and collect personal data. Under current regulations, businesses are required to obtain permission from users before placing cookies on their devices. This requirement is to ensure that individuals are aware of and have control over the data being collected about them. 

There are a few key things that businesses should consider when it comes to cookie consent: 

  • Make sure to provide clear and concise information about the cookies being used and why they are necessary¬†
  • Offer users the option to accept, reject or change the preference¬†to cookie use rather than assuming their consent¬†
  • Provide an easy way for users to withdraw their consent if they choose¬†
  • Keep track of user consent and ensure that cookies are only placed on users’ devices if they have given their consent¬†

Staying up to date with privacy law trends and best practices is crucial for businesses that collect and use personal data, including cookies. 

DSAR Management 

Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) management is a key aspect of U.S. data privacy laws for businesses that handle personal data. Under this law, individuals have the right to request access to and copies of their personal data held by a business and to request the correction or deletion of this data. 

It is vital for businesses to stay up to date with DSAR management best practices and to have robust processes in place to ensure compliance with relevant laws. This not only helps to protect individuals’ privacy but also helps build trust and strengthen relationships with customers.¬†

Data Privacy Laws in the U.S.: What Lies Ahead for Businesses 

Data privacy laws in the United States are an ever-evolving field with new developments and trends emerging all the time. As a business, it’s crucial to stay informed about these changes to protect your customers’ privacy and ensure compliance with relevant laws. ¬†

There are many factors to consider, from new legislation being proposed at the federal level to changes at the state level. By keeping an eye on these trends and updates, you can help to ensure that your business is well-equipped to handle the challenges of data privacy in the modern age. 

Like what you’re reading? Share it on social:

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

By clicking “SUBSCRIBE” you agree to Adzapier’s privacy policy and terms & conditions

Keep reading